Chatham (1855)

This page contains the descriptive list of immigrants from the ship Chatham. The ship sailed from England in November 1854 and arrived in Hobart, Van Diemen's Land in February 1855. Apparently many of the passenger were bound for work in the coal mines;

Coal.—We observe that the Douglas River Coal Company have imported about one hundred men, women, and children, by the Chatham, comprising a superintendent, an engineer, blacksmith, &c. &c., and that they are accompanied by a clergyman. 1

Some of the miners were quickly in trouble as they sought to let off steam after so many months at sea.

Sailors and Immigrants. -- The neighborhood of the New Wharf was the scene of continual disturbance on the night of Wednesday. A number of the immigrants by the Chatham got drunk, and conducted themseIves in a most disorderly way, by shouting, attacking tho police, and otherwise. Among the rest .Mr. D. C. Watson, while conveying a man to the station, was assaulted violently by one of the newly arrived, who, with his companions were secured for the night, and on being brought up at the police office yesterday, the principal assailant, William Lamb, was fined £4 and costs, and sent to gaol in default. Others by the same vessel received sentences proportioned to their demerits. 2

The following descriptive list of immigrants was provided by Ian Byers, and is also available in Portable Document Format.

Name Age Native Place Occupation "Wife, Son, Daughter" Religion Education
ADAM Ann 27 Midlothian House Maid Wife of John C of E None
ADAM John 28 Midlothian Miner   C of E Read
ANDERSON Jane 25 Roxburghshire Cook   C of E None
ANDERSON Margaret 18 Edinborough House Maid   C of E None
ARCHIBALD William 21 Midlothian Miner   C of E None
BIESTER Isaac 22 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Baptist None
BOWEN Elizabeth 29 Monmouthshire General Servant Wife of Thomas   Read
BOWEN Priscilla 4 Monmouthshire   Daughter of Thomas   None
BOWEN Thomas 30 Somersetshire Miner     None
BRAIN Alfred 32 Somersetshire Miner   Wesleyan None
BRAIN James 10 Somersetshire   Son of Alfred Wesleyan None
BRAIN Maria 8 Somersetshire   Daughter of Alfred Wesleyan None
BRAIN Mary 34 Somersetshire General Servant Wife of Alfred Wesleyan None
BRAIN William 12 Somersetshire   Son of Alfred C of E Read & Write
BURCHETT Eliza 20 Sussex House Maid   C of E Read & Write
BYRES Agnes 20 Linlithgow General Servant Daughter of William C of E None
BYRES Janet 18 Linlithgow General Servant Daughter of William Baptist None
BYRES Jean or Janet 14 Linlithgow Nurse Maid Daughter of William Baptist Read
BYRES Margaret 56 Edinborough Housekeeper Wife of William Wesleyan Read & Write
BYRES Willemina 14 Linlithgow Nurse Maid Daughter of William Wesleyan None
BYRES William 65 Linlithgow Ploughman   Wesleyan None
BYRES James 26 Edinborough Ploughman   Wesleyan None
BYRES Janet 29 Linlithgow General Servant   Wesleyan None
BYRES William Under 1 Linlithgow     Wesleyan Read
CHANT Christopher 34 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Wesleyan Read
COOK Eli 24 Monmouthshire Miner   Wesleyan Read & Write
COOK Elizabeth 22 Monmouthshire General Servant Wife of Eli Wesleyan None
COOK George 18 Somersetshire ?? Maker   Wesleyan None
COOK Jacob 4 Monmouthshire   Son of Eli Baptist Read
COOK Thomas Under 1 Monmouthshire   Son of Eli Baptist None
CRAIG Agnes 40 Edinborough Housekeeper Wife of James Baptist None
CRAIG David 16 Midlothian Butcher Son of James Baptist None
CRAIG Helen 9 Midlothian   Daughter of James Baptist None
CRAIG Isabella 18 Midlothian General Servant Daugher of James Wesleyan Read & Write
CRAIG James 41 Edinborough Mining Engineer   Wesleyan Read
CRAIG Janet 13 Midlothian General Servant Daughter of James Wesleyan None
CRAIG Margaret 11 Midlothian   Daughter of James C of E Read & Write
CRAIG Violet 6 ?   Daughter of James C of E Read & Write
CRAIG William 2 Midlothian   Son of James C of E None
DARLING Agnes 24 Berwickshire General Servant Wife of Alexander C of E None
DARLING Alexander 27 Berwickshire Engineer   Wesleyan Read & Write
DARLING Alexander 3 Edinburghshire   Son of Alexander Wesleyan Read
DARLING Isabella 1 Edinburghshire   Daughter of Alexander Wesleyan Read
DARLING John 20 Berwickshire Millwright   Wesleyan None
DENNISON Elizabeth 21 Edinborough General Servant Wife of James Wesleyan Read & Write
DENNISON James 21 Edinborough Miner   Wesleyan None
EADIE Agnes 27 Linlithgow Dressmaker Wife of Thomas Wesleyan None
EADIE Thomas 23 Linlithgow Ploughman   Wesleyan None
EADIE Thomas Under 1     Son of Thomas Wesleyan None
FENNELL Ann Elizabeth 19 Sussex House Maid   Wesleyan None
FENNELL Elizabeth 44 Sussex Cook Wife of Frederick Ch S Read & Write
FENNELL Frederick 46 Sussex Groom & Gardener   Ch S Read & Write
FENNELL Frederick 9 Sussex   Son of Frederick Ch S None
FENNELL Thomas 6 Sussex   Son of Frederick Ch S None
FENNELL William 12 Kent   Son of Frederick Ch S Read & Write
FORBES David 21 Edinborough Miner   Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Alexander 7 Edinborough   Son of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Andrew 1 Edinborough   Son of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Jemima 9 Edinborough   Daughter of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Margaret 29 Edinborough General Servant Wife of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Robert 31 Sutherlandshire Blacksmith   Ch S Read & Write
FREELAND Fanny 20 Sussex Cook   Ch S Read
GRAY Abraham 9 Edinborough   Son of Andrew Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Alexander 7 Edinborough   Son of Andrew Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Andrew 37 Edinborough Miner   Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Andrew 5 Edinborough   Son of Andrew Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Isabella 35 Edinborough General Servant Wife of Andrew Ch S read
GRAY William 2 Edinborough   Son of Andrew Ch S None
HALL/HILL Edwin 22 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S None
HAY John 21 Linlithgow Ploughman   Ch S Read & Write
HILL James 19 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read
HILL Walter 24 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
JARRET Albert Under 1 Monmouthshire   Son of William Ch S Read & Write
JARRET Ann 3 Monmouthshire   Daughter of William Ch S Read & Write
JARRET Mary Anne 30   Farm Servant Wife of William Ch S Read & Write
JARRET William 36 Somersetshire Miner   Ch S Read & Write
JARRETT Ann (Ann Boone) 14 Herefordshire Nurse Maid   Ch S Read
JARRETT Hannah 23 Somersetshire House Maid Wife of Joseph Ch S None
JARRETT John 5 Monmouthshire   Son of William Ch S None
JARRETT Joseph 27 Somersetshire Miner   Ch S Read & Write
JARRETT Mary Ann Under 1 Monmouthshire   Daughter of Joseph Ch S Read
JARRETT Samuel George 8 Monmouthshire   Son of William Ch S Read
JOHN James 25 Pembrokeshire Miner   Ch S None
JOHN James Under 1 Glamorganshire   Son of James Ch S None
JOHN Margaret 5 Glamorganshire   Daughter of James Ch S Read & Write
JOHN Martha 24 Glamorganshire Farm Servant Wife of James Ch S Read & Write
JOHN William 3 Glamorganshire   Son of James Ch S Read
JONES Elizabeth 27 Brecknockshire Farm Servant Wife of Thomas Ch S read
JONES Thomas 31 Monmouthshire Miner   Ch S None
JONES To 3 Brecknockshire   Son of Thomas Ch S None
JONES William ? 6 Brecknockshire   Son of Thomas Ch S Read & Write
LAMB Alexander 12 Edinburgh   Son of William Ch S Read & Write
LAMB James 17 Edinburgh Miner Son of William Ch S Read
LAMB Janet Craig 48 Edinburgh Housekeeper Wife of William Ch S Read
LAMB John 9 Edinburgh   Son of William Ch S None
LAMB Margaret 14 Edinburgh General Servant Daughter of William C of E Read & Write
LAMB William 48 Edinburgh Miner   C of E Read & Write
LOCOCK Henry 19 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   C of E Read & Write
MALE Arned 22 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   C of E Read
MALE John 19 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   C of E None
MALE William 23 Cambridgeshire Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
MARKS Mack 20 Dorsetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
MAVIS George 29 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read
McBETH Isabella (McBeath) 29 Edinborough General Servant   Ch S Read
MILL David 35 Edinborough Slater   Ch S None
MILL David 3 Edinborough   Son of David Ch S None
MILL Elizabeth 7 Glasgow   Daughter of David Ch S None
MILL Janet 5 Edinborough   Daughter of David Ch S Read & Write
MILL John 1 Edinborough   Son of David Ch S Read & Write
MILL Margaret 36 Edinborough Dressmaker Wife of David Ch S Read & Write
MILLER Donaldson 24 Edinborough Miner   Ch S Read & Write
PALMER Jarred 18 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
PALMER Walter 17 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
RALSTON William 19 Linlithgow Ploughman   C of E Read & Write
READING Elizabeth 4 Hampshire   Daughter of James C of E Read & Write
READING George 6 Hampshire   Son of James C of E Read & Write
READING Hannah 39 Hampshire Ladies Maid Wife of James C of E Read
READING James 36 Hampshire Wheelwright   C of E Read
READING John 10 Hampshire   Son of James C of E None
READING Mary 2 Hampshire   Daughter of James C of E None
READING Sarah Under 1 Hampshire   Daughter of James Ch S Read & Write
RELF Mary Ann 17 Sussex House Maid   Ch S Read & Write
RUSSELL David 18 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
RUSSELL Henry 23 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
SHAW George 1 Linlithgow   Son of John Ch S Read & Write
SHAW John 23 Glasgow Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
SHAW Margaret 22 Linlithgow Farm Servant Wife of John C of E Read & Write
SHEDDEN Elizabeth 6 Edinborough   Daughter of George Ch S Read & Write
SHEDDEN George 29 Edinborough Miner   Died before sailing Ch S
SHEDDEN Jane 3 Edinborough   Daughter of George Ch S Read & Write
SHEDDEN Margaret 9 Edinborough   Daughter of George Ch S Read & Write
SHEDDEN Mary 31 Edinborough General Servant Wife of George C of E Read & Write
SIDBURY Ann Under 1 Somersetshire   Daughter of Joseph C of E Read & Write
SIDBURY Catherine 27 Somersetshire Domestic Servant Wife of Joseph Ch S Read & Write
SIDBURY Joseph 29 Somersetshire Miner   Ch S Read & Write
SIDBURY Joseph 3 Somersetshire   Son of Joseph Ch S Read & Write
SLAGG Frederick 18 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   Ch S Read & Write
SMALLCOMBE Moses 30 Gloucestershire Miner   Ch S Read & Write
SMALLCOMBE Mary 33 Monmouthshire General Servant Wife of Moses Ch S None
STAMFORD Robert 19 Cambridgeshire Labourer   C of E Read & Write
STUCKEY Robert 20 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   C of E Read & Write
TAYLOR Samuel 16 Warwickshire Clerk   C of E Read
TENNANT Elizabeth 32 Somersetshire General Servant Wife of George C of E Read & Write
TENNANT George 29 Somersetshire Miner   C of E None
TENNANT John 7 Somersetshire   Son of George C of E Read & Write
TENNANT Tom 3 Somersetshire   Son of George C of E Read
TENNANT William Under 1 Monmouthshire   Son of George C of E Read & Write
WELSH ? Under 1 Monmouthshire   Daughter of George C of E Read
WELSH George 36 Somersetshire Miner   C of E Read & Write
WELSH Mary 13 Monmouthshire   Daughter of George C of E Read
WELSH Matilda 36 Staffordshire House Servant Wife of George C of E Read & Write
WELSH Matilda 10 Monmouthshire   Daughter of George C of E Read & Write
WEST John 20 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   C of E Read
WEST Samuel 24 Somersetshire Ag Labourer   C of E Read
WHYTE John 45 Sterlingshire ? Teacher   C of E Read
WILLIAMS Llewelyn 21 Monmouthshire Miner   C of E None
WILLIAMS Male Under 1     Son of Llewelyn C of E Read
WILLIAMS Mary 20 Monmouthshire Farm Servant Wife of Llewelyn C of E Read
WILSON Agnes 2 Linlithgow   Daughter of Alexander C of E Read & Write
WILSON Alexander 30 Linlithgow Ploughman   C of E Read & Write
WILSON Catherine 25 Edinborough General Servant   C of E Read & Write
WILSON Catherine 25 Linlithgow Farm Servant Wife of Thomas C of E Read
WILSON David Under 1 Linlithgow   Son of Alexander C of E Read & Write
WILSON David 5 Linlithgow   Son of Thomas Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Isabella 4 Linlithgow   Daughter of Alexander Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Jane 1 Linlithgow   Daughter of Thomas Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Jean 8 Linlithgow   Daughter of Alexander Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Margaret 28 Edinborough General Servant Wife of Alexander Ch S None
WILSON Margaret 3 Linlithgow   Daughter of Thomas Ch S None
WILSON Robert 23 Edinborough Ploughman   Ch S None
WILSON Thomas 22 Linlithgow Ploughman   Ch S Read & Write
WILSON William 6 Linlithgow   Son of Alexander Ch S Read & Write
WINGFIELD Mary Ann Susannah 30 Middlesex Cook   Ch S None